Home > Members

Members

Itami Group

Kenichiro Itami Director of ITbM, Principal Investigator, Professor
Shinya Hagihara Affiliated Researcher/Visiting Professor, RIKEN CSRS, Team Leader
Kei Murakami Affiliated Researcher/Visiting Associate Professor, Science and Technology Kwansei Gakuin University, Associate Professor
Hideto Ito Cooperating Researcher, Associate Professor
Akiko Yagi Designated Associate Professor
Kazuma Amaike Assistant Professor
Nicola Stephanie Skoulding Postdoctoral Fellow
Hayato Yamada Postdoctoral Fellow
Atsushi Usami Postdoctoral Fellow
Greco Gonzalez Miera Postdoctoral Fellow
Majji Shankar Postdoctoral Fellow
Rika Kato Secretary
Yui Ueyama Secretary
Takayo Noguchi Secretary
Yumi Muroi Technical Assistant
Hideyo Kinoshita Technical Assistant
Yoko Shirotani Technical Assistant

Higashiyama Group

Tetsuya Higashiyama Vice-Director of ITbM, Principal Investigator, Professor
Narie Sasaki Cooperating Researcher, Associate Professor
Masahiro M. Kanaoka Cooperating Researcher, Lecturer
Daisuke Kurihara Designated Lecturer (PRESTO)
Hidenori Takeuchi Designated Assistant Professor (YLC)
Yoko Mizuta Designated Assistant Professor (YLC)
Minako Ueda Affiliated Researcher, Tohoku University, Professor
Michitaka Notaguchi Affiliated Researcher, Bioscience and Biotechnology Center, Nagoya University, Associate Professor
Shiori Nagahara Postdoctoral Fellow
Hikari Matsumoto Postdoctoral Fellow
Kazuki Motomura Invited Instructor,Assistant Professor (GIRO Ritsumeikan Uiversity)
Mikiko Fukatsu Secretary
Ryoko Tsukamoto Designated Techinical Staff
Yoriko Tanaka Designated Techinical Staff
Tomomi Yamada Designated Techinical Staff
Tomomi Shinagawa Technical Assistant
Masako Igarashi Technical Assistant
Etsuko Matsumoto Technical Assistant
Terumi Nishii Technical Assistant

Yamaguchi Group

Shigehiro Yamaguchi Vice-Director of ITbM, Principal Investigator, Professor
Masayasu Taki Designated Associate Professor
Masahito Murai Cooperating Researcher, Associate Professor
Aiko Fukazawa Affiliated Researcher/Visiting Professor, iCeMS, Institute for Advanced Study, Kyoto University, Professor
Soichiro Ogi Cooperating Researcher, Assistant Professor
Junwei Wang Postdoctoral Fellow
Heekyoung Choi Postdoctoral Fellow
Qian Wu JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Komina Nakazawa Secretary

Bode Group

Jeffrey W. Bode Principal Investigator, Professor (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland)
Shunsuke Oishi Co-Principal Investigator, Designated Assistant Professor
Daniel Miklos Robkis Postdoctoral Fellow
Wei Chuen Chan Postdoctoral Fellow
Yuko Umezawa Technical Assistant
Shiori Sato Technical Assistant

Crudden Group

Cathleen M. Crudden Principal Investigator, Professor (Queen's University, Canada)
Masakazu Nambo Co-Principal Investigator, Designated Associate Professor
Renee Man Postdoctoral Fellow
Hong Yi JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Koushik Ghosh Postdoctoral Fellow
Machiko Yoshida Secretary
Yasuyo Tahara Technical Assistant

Kinoshita Group

Toshinori Kinoshita Principal Investigator, Professor
Norihito Nakamichi Affiliated Researcher, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Nagoya University, Professor
Yuichiro Tsuchiya Designated Professor
Akira Morikawa Designated Lecturer
Koji Takahashi Cooperating Researcher, Assistant Professor
Yosuke Toda Designated Assistant Professor (PRESTO)
Yusuke Aihara Postdoctoral Fellow
Miya Mizutani JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Yohko Tomita secretary
Hanae Tsuchiya Designated Techinical Staff
Mami Uchida Designated Techinical Staff
Hiromi Matsuo Technical Assistant

Ooi Group

Takashi Ooi Principal Investigator, Professor
Kohsuke Ohmatsu Designated Associate Professor
Daisuke Uraguchi Affiliated Researcher/Visiting Professor, Institute for Catalysis, Hokkaido University, Professor
Yoshitaka Aramaki Cooperating Researcher, Assistant Professor
Tsubasa Nakashima Cooperating Researcher, Assistant Professor
Mari Teraoka Researcher
Rie Yamaguchi Technical Staff
Kayo Satoh Secretary

Torii Group

Keiko Torii Principal Investigator, Professor (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Akie Shimotohno Co-Principal Investigator, Designated Lecturer
Naoyuki Uchida Affiliated Researcher, Center for Gene Research, Nagoya University, Professor
Ayami Nakagawa Postdoctoral Fellow
Shuka Ikematsu Postdoctoral Fellow
Machiko Yoshida Secretary
Hiroe Kato Designated Techinical Staff
Rie Iwasaki Designated Techinical Staff
Machiko Arakawa Designated Techinical Staff

Yoshimura Group

Takashi Yoshimura Principal Investigator, Professor
Taeko Ohkawa Cooperating Researcher, Associate Professor
Naohiro Kon Designated Lecturer
Tomoya Nakayama Designated Assistant Professor (YLC)
Junfeng Chen JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Yoshiko Ikuno Secretary
Akiko Matsumiya Technical Assistant
Yuko Furukawa Technical Assistant

Hirota Group (collaborating with Kay)

Steve Kay Collaborating Researcher, Professor (University of Southern California)
Tsuyoshi Hirota Co-Principal Investigator, Designated Associate Professor
Megumi Hatori Designated Associate Professor
Simon Miller Postdoctoral Fellow
Machiko Yoshida Secretary
Yoshiko Nagai Designated Techinical Staff
Shuang Li Technical Assistant
Ryusei Sone Technical Assistant
Karen Baba Technical Assistant

Tama Group

Florence Tama Principal Investigator, Professor
Manish Kesherwani Postdoctoral Fellow
Kutumbarao Nidamarthi Postdoctoral Fellow
Eri Kato Secretary

Frommer Group

Wolf Frommer Principal Investigator, Professor (Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf, Max Planck Institute for Breeding Research, Köln)
Masayoshi Nakamura Co-Principal Investigator, Designated Lecturer
Satomi Kanno Associate Professor (The Institute for Advanced Research)
Noriyoshi Yagi Postdoctoral Fellow
Reika Isoda Postdoctoral Fellow
Akira Yoshinari JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Machiko Yoshida Secretary
Yukie Kawase Designated Techinical Staff
Kayoko Hirano Technical Assistant
Yuko Kuroda Technical Assistant

Yanai Group

Takeshi Yanai Principal Investigator, Professor
Kazuhiro Fujimoto Designated Associate Professor
Masaaki Saitow Cooperating Researcher, Assistant Professor
Quan Phung Affiliated Researcher, Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University, Associate professor
Mariko Yamada Secretary

Research Center

Molecular Structure Center

Keiko Kuwata Center Chief, Designated Lecturer
Keiko Kano Technical Staff
Makiko Tago Secretary
Saki Noda Technical Assistant
Shinya Sato Technical Assistant

Live Imaging Center

Yoshikatsu Sato Center Chief, Designated Associate Professor
Tsuyoshi Aoyama Postdoctoral Fellow
Nagisa Sugimoto Technical Staff
Makiko Tago Secretary
Mayuko Tsuzuki Technical Assistant
Haruko Makino Technical Assistant

Chemical Library Center

Ayato Sato Center Chief, Designated Associate Professor
Makiko Tago Secretary
Naoya Kadofusa Technical Staff
Nanako Kato Technical Staff
Maiko Inomata Technical Assistant

Peptide Protein Center

Shunsuke Oishi Co-Principal Investigator, Center Chief, Designated Assistant Professor
Yoko Oishi Designated Techinical Staff
Mihoko Kato Designated Techinical Staff

Administrative Department

Tsuyoshi Matsumoto Administrative Director, Designated Professor

Research Promotion Division

Ayato Sato Research Promotion Manager, Designated Associate Professor
Keiko Miyake Designated Lecturer
Issei Takahashi Designated Assistant Professor
Edmund Rhind-Tutt Research Fellow
Hironori Satomoto Research Fellow
Sakiko Oi Designated Administrative Staff

Strategic Planning Division

Masaki Sudo Strategic Planning, Guest Professor
Reiko Matsushima Strategic Planning, Designated Lecturer
Nobuhiro Iwakura Strategic Planning, Designated Associate Professor
Kyoko Yamada Designated Administrative Staff
Ayako Shinozaki Administrative Assistant

Management Division

Yuuji Wada The Head of Management Division
Akira Taniguchi Chief of Accounting Unit
Mari Hashimoto Leader of Accounting Unit
Kiwa Kondo Leader of Accounting Unit
Kyozo Kato Accounting Unit
Michi Okumoto Accounting Unit
Emi Kyogoku Accounting Unit
Hiromi Kawahara Chief of General Affairs Unit
Kaori Hishikawa General Affairs Unit
Fumika Ogawa General Affairs Unit
Ayumi Asai General Affairs Unit

Collaborating Researchers

Yoshihito Watanabe Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University; Trustee (International Planning, Public Relations, and Community Relations)
Hiroshi Abe Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University
Ikue Mori Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University
Gohta Goshima Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University
Kunihiro Matsumoto Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University
Michio Homma Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University
Yuko Okamoto Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University
Susumu Saito Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University
Eiji Yashima Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University
Masami Kamigaito Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University
Hiroshi Shinokubo Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University
Makoto Ojika Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Nagoya University
Motoyuki Ashikari Bioscience And Biotechnology Center, Nagoya University
Tohru Fukuyama Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Nagoya University
Yoshinori Fujiyoshi Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Nagoya University
Hidekazu Hiroaki Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Nagoya University
Simon Wallis Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University